Strength Through Excellence


Senatla Capital Privacy Policy

SENATLA CAPITAL PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Senatla Capital treats your personal information.

Senatla Capital is an authorised financial services provider under the Financial Advisory and Intermediary Services Act (Act No. 37 of 2002).

We respect your privacy and your personal information and for this reason, we take all reasonable measures in accordance the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) and other relevant legislation, to protect your personal information, as defined in POPIA.

The policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our services.

  1. What information do we collect?

    When investing with us we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information, including your e-mail address, postal address, work telephone number and other personal information.

    When you visit our website, you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website.

    If you choose to correspond with us through e-mail, we may retain the content of your e-mail messages together with your e-mail address and our responses. We provide the same protection of these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.


  2. How do we use the information that you provide to us?

    Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing services to you, and making available other products and services to our investors and prospective investors. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website, new services. The lists used to send you product and service offers are developed and managed under our traditional corporate standards designed to safeguard the security and privacy of our investors' personal information. You are allowed at any time to notify us of your desire not to receive these offers.We only retain records of your personal information for as long as we are reasonably required to fulfil the purposes set out above.


  3. How do you get my consent and can I withdraw my consent?

    When you provide us with personal information for the reasons explained above, you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.


  4. Cookies and website use information

    Similar to other commercial websites, our website may utilize a standard technology called "cookies" and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual. Cookies are a feature of Web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a website. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user's Web browser on the user's hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one Web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that website by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user's transactions on related Web pages. This makes it easier for a user to move from Web page to Web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized.

    We use website browser software tools such as cookies and web server logs to gather information about our website users' browsing activities, in order to constantly improve our website and better serve our investors. This information assists us to design and arrange our Web pages in the most user-friendly manner and to continually improve our website to better meet the needs of our investors and prospective investors.

    Cookies help us collect important business and technical statistics. The information in the cookies lets us trace the paths followed by users to our website as they move from one page to another. Web server logs allow us to count how many people visit our website and evaluate our website's visitor capacity. We do not use these technologies to capture your individual e-mail address or any personally identifying information about you.


  5. Notice of new services and changes

    Occasionally, we may use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable.


  6. How do we protect your information?

    To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

    Information Security

    We utilize encryption/security software to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information we collect from unauthorized access or disclosure and accidental loss, alteration or destruction.

    Evaluation of Information Protection Practices

    Periodically, our operations and business practices are reviewed for compliance with corporate policies and procedures governing the security, confidentiality and quality of our information.

    Employee Access, Training and Expectations

    Our corporate values, ethical standards, policies and practices are committed to the protection of investors information. In general, our business practices limit employee access to confidential information, and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons, processes and transactions.


  7. How can you access and correct your information?

    You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the contact information below and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

    You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.


  8. Do we disclose information to outside parties?

    We may provide aggregate information about our investors, website traffic patterns and related website information to our affiliates or reputable third parties, but this information will not include personally identifying data, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy. We also maintain agreements with our affiliates and third parties to ensure compliance with POPIA and the protection of your personal information. We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

    Where we utilise social media platforms and you share our website or any of our content on our social media platforms, your activity may be visible to third parties depending on the privacy settings chosen by you on the applicable social media platform(s). You acknowledge that you understand the terms and conditions (including the privacy policy) of each social media platform you use, as such rules will apply to you. The privacy policy of such social media platforms will govern the information obtained from you by those social media platforms and the way such information is used.


  9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.If our business is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


  10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information to contact our Information Officer at tholang@senatlacapital.com.